Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi and Director General of Transport Company paid a working visit to ISUZU Production Company
Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi Irakli Bendeliani and General Director of Tbilisi Transport Company Giorgi Sharkov, by invitation of the winning public bus bidding company GT Group and ISUZU Turkish company Anadolu Group, paid a working visit to the ISUZU production company and got acquainted with the process of car transport.
In particular, they toured the bus production line and agreed on some technical parameters for the 8-meter buses for Tbilisi, as well as a possible schedule of 220 bus deliveries. According to the agreed parameters, the Turkish company will prepare the bus prototype by the end of June and the process of production of 220 buses will start after the buyer's consent.
A tender for the purchase of 220 new, modern EURO 6 standard, 8-meter buses has been signed between Tbilisi Transport Company and the tender company GT Group on April 24 this year.