• An application form for gender-based employment was developed
• New design work forms where created for bus drivers, conductors and controllers
with taking into account the equal opportunities policies
• A questionnaire was developed for employees in order to develop equal opportunities, create a better working environment and raise awareness.
Tbilisi Transport Company Ltd aims to create a diverse work environment that will provide all employees, regardless of age, gender, ethnicity or religion, equal opportunities to maximize their potential;
Corporate Development and Stakeholder Engagement Program
involves provision of consulting services by an international consulting company for institutional development, ensuring sustainable public transport performance and promoting positive performance. Mott Macdonald, an international consulting company, is in the service of Tbilisi Transport Company Ltd, with whom the relevant agreement was signed in 2018. Mott Macdonald, in turn, has merged with a consortium with local consulting firm PMCG.
On April 23-27, 2018, the first introductory meetings were held between Tbilisi Transport Company Ltd and members of the Consulting Group.
• On October 24-25, 2018, Mott Macdonald's Human Resources (HR) specialists paid a two-day visit to Georgia, auditing at the company's Human Resource Management Office, developing recommendations.
• An environmental audit was conducted by Mott Macdonald and PMCG on September 21-26, 2018.
Occupational Safety Program OHS
Within the framework of the Tbilisi Bus Project, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development has funded (a grant) a Job Security Program, under which an agreement was signed in August 2018 between the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development and the international consulting company AV GROUP. According to this, AV GROUP will provide consulting services to Tbilisi Transport Company Ltd. and assist in the preparation of the work / procedures required to obtain ISO 45000.
• In October 2018, the company AV GROUP conducted an audit on occupational safety issues.
• An Environmental and Social Action Plan (ESMS) has been developed, by taking account of which in 2018, the company made a structural change and company has set up a separate structural unit for technical, fire, occupational safety and environmental management, which ensures to create maximally safe work environment.
•  A set of regulatory documents required for the “Environmental and Safety Management System” has been developed, which is at the approval stage.