The Tbilisi Transport Company LLC participated in the Global Gender Summit
The Tbilisi Transport Company LLC   participated in the Global Gender Summit, held in Africa for the first time, from the 25th to 27 November 2019 in Kigali, Rwanda.
The Company was invited to participate in the Summit by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). Within the framework of the Summit, our company shared its experience with the participants on a successfully implemented Equal Opportunity Project funded by the Japan-EBRD Partnership Fund under the Tbilisi Bus Project.
The Summit organized by the Multilateral Development Banks’ (MDBs) Working Group on gender was hosted by the African Development Bank in partnership with the Government of Rwanda and supported by other multilateral development banks as key partners.
Under the theme “Unpacking Constraints to Gender Equality,” the Global Gender Summit shared best practices and innovative solutions that could be harnessed to empower women and girls in Africa and around the world.
Tamar Machavariani, Donor Organizations’ Relations Manager of the Company, participated in a panel discussion on “Promoting Equal Opportunities in the Workplace: The Role of the Private Sector” along with other representatives and discussed the positive changes and progress of the company achieved so far.
The partner companies of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) from different countries attended the summit.