Tbilisi Transport Company LLC
Tbilisi Bus Extension Project
Supply of 110 Full Low Floors 12M CNG Buses and Related Services
Open tendering for the above project has been carried out in accordance with the EBRD Procurement Policies and Rules (Rev. November 2017),  https://www.ebrd.com/work-with-us/procurement/policies-and-rules.html and has been announced by EBRD and TTC Officially  on May 17, 2019.
In frame of the Project Georgia has requested the  loan  financing from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (“EBRD” or “the Bank”) for the benefit of Tbilisi Transport Company LLC  to expand the City’s  bus fleet of compressed natural gas (CNG) 12 m. length buses.
• Tender was announced on September 5, 2019.
• The tender  was opened on November 5, 2019
BMC PROCITY 12M CNG model manufactured by Turkish manufacturing company BMC OTOMOTIV SANAYI VE TICARET AS was awarded a tender. TEGETA MOTORS LLC Is The official representative of the BMC OTOMOTIV SANAYI VE TICARET AS in Georgia.
The Agreement on the supply of 126 12m Length, low-floor CNG (Compressed Natural Gas) buses and related services was signed between Tbilisi Transport Company LLC and TEGETA MOTORS LLC.
The cost of the agreement is 37,885,207.65 euro.
The Agreement was signed on February 13, 2020.
Under the terms and conditions of the Agreement, the buses will be delivered gradually until September 30, 2020.